Appalachian Summer Solstice 2019 Schedule

Schedule (not including kids’ programming)

Monday June 17th

Dusk: Paw Paw Opening – Elf @ Paw Paw

Tuesday June 18th

Noon: Warts, Water, Mountain Folk – Byron Ballard @ Pavilion
Noon: Open Sweat Orient – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge
10:00am: 12-Step w/o God – Rev. Donna Donovan @ Hickory Grove
2:00pm: What Makes (Hu)Man – Beth Zimmerman @ Paw Paw
2:00pm: Fae-Touched Magick – Gwelt Awenydd @ Hickory Grove
4:00pm – 5:00pm: Appalachia – Birds of Prey – The Ohio Bird Sanctuary @ Pavilion
5:00pm: Tatiana Fox @ Green Man
8:00pm: Annie Wolf @ Green Man
10:00pm: Todd Alan @ Green Man
Dusk: Open Sweat – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge

Wednesday June 19th

10:00am: Agroforestry – Badger Baldwin Johnson @ Green Man
Noon: Medicine Sweat Orient – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge
Noon: Granny Magick 1 – Michelle “RJ” Horan @ Pavilion
Noon: Ethical Non-Monogamy – Badger Baldwin Johnson @ Green Man
2:00pm – 3:30pm: Appalachia – Queer Literacies – Dr. Caleb Pendygraft @ Pavilion
4:00pm: Nonphysical Beings – Beth Zimmerman @ Stone Circle
4:00pm: Pit-Fired Ceramics 1 – Sasha Sigetic @ Village Green
4:00pm: Conscious Dream – Noah Mask @ Hickory Grove
5:00pm: Smilin Joe @ Green Man
8:00pm: Megan Bee @ Green Man
8:00pm: Women’s Circle – Jen Capone @ Stone Circle
8:00pm: Men’s Circle – Blacksmith O’Kelley @ Hickory Grove
9:00pm: Drum/Fire/Dance @ Paw Paw
10:00pm: Wisteria Drag Show @ Green Man

Thursday June 20th

10:00am: Rituals of Arriving – Elf @ Hickory Grove
10:00am – Noon: Blacksmithing – Blacksmith O’Kelley @ Infinity Forge
10:00am: Five Animal Qigong – Becky Laskody @ Main Stage
Noon: Sanctity of Sanctuary – Paul Strauss @ Pavilion
Noon: Medicine Sweat Orient – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge
Noon: Journey App. Mtn Spirits 1 – Regina Rivers @ Hickory Grove
2:00pm – 3:30pm: Appalachia – Entrepreneurship – Paul Strauss of Equinox Botanicals @ Pavilion
2:00pm: Modern Blot – Josh Hermansen-Parker @ Ancestor Mound
4:00pm: Family Faery Ball – Beth Zimmerman @ Faery Shrine
4:00pm: Preservation of Natural Matl – Michelle “RJ” Horan @ Infinity Forge
4:00pm: Tend Sacred Site – Lynx @ Stone Circle
4:00pm: Creating the Dream – Noah Mask @ Hickory Grove
5:00pm: Lady J Karaoke @ Green Man
9:00pm: Drum/Fire/Dance @ Paw Paw
10:00pm: Pirates’ Performance and Sing-along @ Green Man
10:00pm: Labyrinth Walk – Lynx @ Labyrinth of the Ways
11:59pm: Faery Ball – Angela Riffle @ Faery Shrine
Dusk: Hellenic Shrine Lighting – Paul Patton @ Hellenic Shrine
Dusk: Medicine Sweat – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge

Friday June 21st

10:00am: Healing Dolls – Jen Capone @ Village Green
10:00am – Noon: Blacksmithing – Blacksmith O’Kelley @ Infinity Forge
10:00am: Pit-Fired Ceramics 2 – Sasha Sigetic @ Village Green
Noon: Granny Magick 2 – Michelle “RJ” Horan @ Pavilion
Noon: Journey App. Mtn Spirits 2 – Regina Rivers @ Hickory Grove
2:00pm – 3:30pm: Appalachia – Plant ID – Erika Galentin of Sovereignty Herbs @ Pavilion (followed by nature walk)
4:00pm: Tai Chi – Jared Thomas @ Main Stage
5:00pm: Larry Elefante @ Green Man
8:00pm: Main Ceremony @ Meet at Heart Hearth
9:00pm: Drum/Fire/Dance @ Paw Paw

Saturday June 22nd

10:00am: Critical Thinking – Jared Thomas @ Hickory Grove
10:00am – Noon: Blacksmithing – Blacksmith O’Kelley @ Infinity Forge
Noon: Hillfolk Hoodoo – Byron Ballard @ Pavilion
Noon: Silent Sweat Orient – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge
2:00pm – 3:30pm: Appalachia – Herbalism/Hedge – Byron Ballard, RJ, Sasha Segetic, and Erika Galentin @ Pavilion
4:00pm: The 7th Annual Wisteria Fashion Show: Remade Resplendent @ Pavilion
5:00pm: Brother Hill @ Green Man
8:00pm: Water Witches @ Green Man
9:00pm: Drum/Fire/Dance @ Paw Paw
10:30pm: Tortuga – Pirates of the CUC Constantine @ Pirate’s Cove
Dusk: Silent Sweat – Doug Sundling @ Sweatlodge

Entwining Communities

Close
loading...